90th Anniversary of Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography
We are honoured to invite you to the international scientific conference "Geography: Past, Present, and Future Challenges", which will be held on November 1-3, 2023, in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The conference is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the establishment of the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography. The goals of the event are to present the achievements of Georgian scientists; share or exchange knowledge and experience between Georgian and foreign scientists; integrate Georgian scientists into the international scientific space; and strengthen cooperation to set priorities for future research in the field of geography and develop innovative directions. Within the framework of the conference, it is planned to establish the Vakhushti Bagrationi Medal. During the meeting, for the first time, medals will be awarded to a successful scientist, an early-career researcher, and a successful teacher. The awarding of the medal will take on a permanent character and will be given annually to the candidates selected, especially in the categories listed above.
Articles presented at the conference will be published in a special issue of the Georgian Geographical Journal. You can find detailed information about the conference thematic sessionsimportant dates, and publication preparation on the web page.
In case of additional questions, contact us at vbig90@tsu.ge.
The working languages of the conference are Georgian and English.
An excursion is planned for the last day of the conference.