The international conference "From Theory to Applied Geography - GSG100" will be held on November 6-8, 2024, in Tbilisi. The conference is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Geographical Society of Georgia. The goals of the event are to present the achievements of Georgian scientists; share or exchange knowledge and experience between Georgian and foreign scientists; integrate Georgian scientists into the international scientific space; and strengthen cooperation to set priorities for future research in the field of geography and develop innovative directions.
Within the framework of the conference, it is planned to award the 2024 Vakhushti Bagrationi medal to a meritorious scientist, a young researcher and a successful teacher (of Geography or/and History). Here you can find more information about the Vakhushti Bagration medal and nominations.
The conference is conducted in a hybrid mode. Therefore, the event's organising committee enables all interested parties to participate. Furthermore, we wish a hearty welcome to Tbilisi.
You can find information about the scientific thematic sessions of the conference here.
Please visit the next page for important dates and fees.
Instructions for preparing the conference abstract and full article can be found here.
You will get registration instructions here.
The conference is organized by the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography and Al. Javakhishvili Geographical Society of Georgia, with the support of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia.
Georgian Geographical Journal is a partner of the conference.