The international conference "Geography-Past, Present, Future Challenges" will be held on November 1-3, 2023, in Tbilisi. The conference is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the establishment of the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography. The goals of the event are to present the achievements of Georgian scientists; share or exchange knowledge and experience between Georgian and foreign scientists; integrate Georgian scientists into the international scientific space; and strengthen cooperation to set priorities for future research in the field of geography and develop innovative directions.
It is intended to establish the Vakhushti Bagrationi medal within the framework of the conference. This action serves to promote geography in secondary and higher education. In accordance with the decision of the organising committee, a special jury will determine the winners of the numerous categories. Here you can find more information about the Vakhushti Bagration medal and nominations.
In parallel with the conference, an exhibition of the latest popular publications of the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography will be held. These editions will be given as gifts to the winners in various nominations.
The conference is conducted in a hybrid mode. Therefore, the event's organising committee enables all interested parties to participate. Furthermore, we wish a hearty welcome to Tbilisi.
You can find information about the scientific thematic sessions of the conference here.
Please visit the next page for important dates and fees.
Instructions for preparing the conference abstract and full article can be found here.
You will get registration instructions here.
The conference is organized by the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography, with the support of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia.
Georgian Geographical Journal is a partner of the conference.